PRIVACY AND CREDIT INFORMATION (INTERIM AUTHORISATION)

PRIVACY ACT AUTHORISATION 

AUTHORISATION TO ACT ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS  

In compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act, applicant parties to a finance application who are natural persons should complete and give this interim authorisation to the introducer/broker named below.  

Name of Broker: ROSTRON FINANCE (ABN 15 608 166 927) 

  1. SECTIONS APPLICABLE TO APPLICANT/S WHO ARE NATURAL PERSON/S  

Acknowledgment of Disclosure of Credit Information to a Credit Reporting Agency

I/We acknowledge that Section 18E (8)(c) of the Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 allows a credit provider(s) which the above-named Introducer may approach in arranging my/our finance (hereinafter the Approached Credit Provider), to give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about my/our application for finance. The Information that may be given to an agency is covered by Section 18E (1) of the Act and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and Includes:

Such permitted particulars about me/us which allow me/us to be identified;

The fact that I/we have applied for finance and the amount;

The fact that the above-named credit provider is a current credit provider to me/us;

Payments which become overdue more than 60 days, and for which collection action has commenced;

Advice that payments are no longer overdue;

Cheques drawn by me/us which have been dishonoured more than once;

In specified circumstances, that in the opinion of the above-named credit provider, I/we have committed a serious credit infringement;

That finance provided to me/us by the above-named credit provider has been paid or otherwise discharged.

By virtue of this declaration, I/we understand that the above-named introducer has informed me/us of the disclosure policy to a credit reporting agency of information about me/us by approached credit providers and so authorise such disclosures.

Agreement/Authority by Applicant/Customer for Credit Provider to perform certain permitted actions concerning a finance application or transaction.

I/We agree that, if it is considered relevant in assessing my/our application for personal credit, the Approached Credit Provider may obtain a report about my/our commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons [Section 18L(4) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993].

I/We agree that, if it is considered relevant in assessing my/our application for commercial credit, the Approached Credit Provider may obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about me/us [Section 18K(1)(b) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993].

I/We agree that the Approached Credit Provider may give to and seek from any credit providers named in the accompanying finance application and any credit providers that may be named in a personal or commercial credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting agency respectively, information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangements;

I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act [Section 18N(1)(b) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993].

Authorisation to Act on Behalf of Individuals.

For the purposes of arranging the finance which is the subject of my/our application, the details of which appear below, I/we authorise the above-named introducer to obtain a report about my/our consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting business or from a credit provider named in this application or referred to in such reports [Section 18N (1) (ga) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993].

I/We also authorise the above-named introducer to pass on the above-obtained reports to such credit providers as are appropriate, for their consideration of the application for finance.

I/We also authorise the above-named introducer to give and receive from such parties as are necessary to the arranging of the finance, such personal information about me/us which is necessary to such arrangement or subsequent management.  

  1. SECTION APPLICABLE TO GUARANTOR/S WHO ARE NATURAL PERSON/S

Guarantor Parties Agreement.

I/We agree that the Approached Credit Provider may seek a credit report concerning me/us from a credit reporting agency to assess whether to accept me/us as a guarantor of the finance commitments for the above-named Applicant Parties [Section 18K(1)(c) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993].

I/We further agree that the Approached Credit Provider may give to and seek from any credit providers named in the finance application and any credit providers that may be named in a personal or commercial credit report issued by a credit reporting agency or a commercial credit reporting agency respectively, information about my/our personal or commercial credit arrangements; I/we understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. 

  1. SECTION APPLICABLE TO APPLICANT/S AND GUARANTOR/S WHO ARE NATURAL PERSONS

Acknowledgment by Applicant/Customer and/or Proposed Guarantor about the collection, recording, use and disclosure of personal information by the Approached Credit Provider.

I/We, the Applicant/Customer and/or Proposed Guarantor, acknowledge that:

  • During the course of assessing the application for finance, the Approached Credit Provider will collect, record and securely store personal information about me/us; and
  • Some of the personal information collected may be obtained from third parties including Credit Reporting Agencies, other credit providers, trade suppliers and public records; and
  • Information about the identity, location and contact particulars of the Approached Credit Provider can be obtained from the above named Introducer; and
  • Except in limited circumstances, I/we are able to access details of the personal information the Approached Credit Provider holds about me/us by sending a request, either via the above named Introducer or directly to the Approached Credit Provider; and
  • The information is being collected primarily so that the Approached Credit Provider can consider the finance application;and
  • Without the information sought being collected, an Approached Credit Provider will be unable to process the application for finance;

D.       OTHER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CONSENTS 

You confirm where you first applied for credit orally, that the above consents were given at that time.

You consent to Rostron Finance exchanging information concerning your financial affairs with any person acting on your behalf including your agent, accountant, solicitor or broker.

You acknowledge that Rostron Finance may exchange information with government authorities as required or authorised by law including the Australian Taxation Office.

You agree that Rostron Finance may use your personal information for marketing purposes to tell you about other related services and products which could suit your needs. If you do not want this to happen please tick this box.

You acknowledge that the above authorities and consents will continue until the credit facility provided is repaid in full and the credit facility terminated. 

AUTHORISATION TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY 

Third Party (Introducer)

I/We agree that the Third Party Introducer that is introducing me to the Broker and Contractors may disclose some personal information to the Broker which it has received about me/us relating to the progress and ultimate decision by the approached credit and/or insurance providers on my finance and/or insurance application subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. This may also include;

The type of facilities which are being considered and/or offered by the Approached Credit and/or insurance providers.

The actual decision on the applications by the Approached Credit and/or Insurance Providers.

The reasons supporting any decisions made by the approached credit and/or insurance providers, including such personal information that may have been obtained by the Third Party Introducer, Contractors and/or the approached credit and/or insurance providers that has, in the opinion of the Third Party Introducer or Contractors, had any influence on the decision made by the Providers.

In providing this authority, I/we acknowledge that the Broker and Contractors have no control over the personal information once it has been passed to the Third Party Introducer, and consequently cannot be held responsible or liable in any way for the use or misuse of the information by the Third Party Introducer or any of its representatives, employees or agents.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION 

If you would like to know more about:
Our personal information handling practices;

or The personal information which we hold about you;

or Gaining access to the personal information which we hold about you;

or Our handing of personal information about you, \

please contact our Privacy Officer on:

Privacy Officer – Rostron Finance Pty Ltd

825 Oxley Road,

Corinda, QLD, 4075

Phone: 1300 70 70 39

Email: privacy@rostronfinance.com.au

Web: www.rostronfinance.com.au

We can also provide you with a copy of this information for which a fee may be payable. You should let us know if you think any information we hold about you is inaccurate so that we may correct it.

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this policy document Rostron Finance Pty Ltd (ACN 15 608 166 927), our subsidiaries, related businesses and independent contractors are referred to as “Rostron Finance” or “We” or “Us”. Rostron Finance facilitates access to products and services that involve the need to collect a diverse range of personal information.

We want you to be confident that the personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy. However, it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service across our wide range of products and services. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. In handling your personal information, Rostron Finance is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. 

What is “personal information?”

Personal information is any information or opinion about you in which you are identified, or in which your identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not. The personal information we hold about you may include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings, expenses and other financial information. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your personal information. If you want to make purchases from or through us we will also collect your payment information. We will also collect this information if we need to make payments to you. If you apply for employment with us we will collect information about your work history and ask your referees about you. 

Collection of information

We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. Collecting your personal information also allows us to identify and protect your personal information, including account information and services, from unauthorised access. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary to provide our products and services.

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. You provide this information to us when you apply, request products and services or make an enquiry. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers. In most cases we will request your consent to any collection and take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the purpose of the collection, how you can access your information and who we may disclose your information to. It will typically be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. For example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use the information for a related purpose and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to third parties in the circumstances covered in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

We may need to disclose aspects of your personal information:

  • to prospective funders, insurers or other intermediaries in relation to your requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; or

b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. 

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 70 70 39 or emailing info@rostronfinance.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing or arranging products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to -date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information.

We also invite you to contact us at any time to update or correct your personal information. 

Security and storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Access and correction to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, details of the personal information we hold about you is available by contacting a Rostron Finance representative. If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval.

We may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

We are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why and will keep a record of your request on our file.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information. 

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.  

Collection of sensitive information 

Personal information concerning particular topics is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

We generally have very limited need to obtain such information, however may require some information such as a criminal record or health to arrange certain insurance facilities. If such information is needed then it will only be obtained and/or used with your consent. If, in the course of arranging your application or facilities, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application.  

Cookies 

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on our sites to:

  • manage advertising – we use advertising companies to deliver our online advertising. When you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using
  • traffic monitoring – we use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using our sites, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using.

We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site. Cookies may also be used for other purposes but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences). If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in the website.  

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time 

We constantly review all our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy came into existence on 20th October 2015.  

Complaints 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 70 70 39 or info@rostronfinance.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Australian Financial Compaints Authority (AFCA) which can be contacted on either www.afca.org.au or 1300 931 678; or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.  

Further information 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address, info@rostronfinance.com.au.

Should you wish find out more about the privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Rostron Finance is an Australian Credit License Holder (ACL: 498140)